General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 2 5% 5% -.91
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33 82.5% 87.5% -.32
Parent/parent-in-law 1 2.5% 90% 1.45
Other relative 1 2.5% 92.5% 2.04
Non-relative 1 2.5% 95% 2.63
No answer 2 5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Spouse 9.1%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.8%
9
73.7%
14
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.0%
18
75.0%
15
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.5%
1
No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
20

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
16
88.2%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

40


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.4%
28
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.7%
18
81.3%
13
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
20
58.3%
7
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spouse 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.5%
7
87.5%
14
85.7%
6
66.7%
6
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
93.8%
15
75.0%
6
76.9%
10
82.5%
33
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

40

Bookmark and Share