General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother (or mother substitute)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 781 51% 51% -.55
High school 512 33.4% 84.4% -.11
Associate/Junior college 27 1.8% 86.2% .33
Bachelor's 49 3.2% 89.4% .77
Graduate 11 .7% 90.1% 1.2
Not applicable 51 3.3% 93.4% 2.52
Don't know 92 6% 99.4% 2.96
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Less than high school 31.8%
142
50.6%
216
58.1%
182
71.8%
173
64.3%
63
50.9%
776
High school 52.7%
235
37.0%
158
23.0%
72
11.6%
28
17.3%
17
33.4%
510
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 5.8%
26
3.5%
15
1.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
Graduate 1.1%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Not applicable 2.7%
12
1.9%
8
4.5%
14
4.1%
10
7.1%
7
3.3%
51
Don't know 2.9%
13
4.7%
20
9.3%
29
9.1%
22
8.2%
8
6.0%
92
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
3.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 49.1%
316
52.3%
465
51.0%
781
High school 35.1%
226
32.2%
286
33.4%
512
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
12
1.7%
15
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 3.4%
22
3.0%
27
3.2%
49
Graduate 0.5%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
11
Not applicable 3.1%
20
3.5%
31
3.3%
51
Don't know 6.2%
40
5.8%
52
6.0%
92
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 71.1%
334
47.6%
383
23.8%
10
19.9%
30
35.5%
22
50.9%
779
High school 10.6%
50
40.3%
324
66.7%
28
56.3%
85
38.7%
24
33.4%
511
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
7.1%
3
6.6%
10
12.9%
8
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 0.2%
1
3.0%
24
2.4%
1
12.6%
19
6.5%
4
3.2%
49
Graduate 0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
11
Not applicable 4.5%
21
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
3.3%
51
Don't know 12.1%
57
4.0%
32
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 1.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 50.4%
684
55.1%
87
62.5%
10
51.0%
781
High school 34.2%
464
27.2%
43
31.3%
5
33.4%
512
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
23
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 3.3%
45
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
3.2%
49
Graduate 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Not applicable 3.5%
47
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
Don't know 5.9%
80
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
92
No answer 0.3%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 52.7%
516
51.6%
198
41.4%
12
37.8%
45
41.2%
7
50.9%
778
High school 31.6%
309
33.1%
127
48.3%
14
47.9%
57
29.4%
5
33.5%
512
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
19
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
17.6%
3
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 2.3%
23
5.5%
21
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
3.2%
49
Graduate 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Not applicable 2.9%
28
4.7%
18
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
Don't know 6.9%
68
4.2%
16
3.4%
1
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 55.7%
337
46.1%
256
51.5%
184
20.0%
2
51.0%
779
High school 27.4%
166
40.0%
222
33.9%
121
20.0%
2
33.5%
511
Associate/Junior college 1.8%
11
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
10.0%
1
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 3.5%
21
2.3%
13
3.6%
13
20.0%
2
3.2%
49
Graduate 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
10.0%
1
0.7%
11
Not applicable 3.5%
21
1.8%
10
4.8%
17
20.0%
2
3.3%
50
Don't know 6.3%
38
6.8%
38
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.0%
91
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 51.0%
171
48.1%
213
58.2%
292
41.7%
105
51.0%
781
High school 33.7%
113
36.8%
163
26.3%
132
41.3%
104
33.4%
512
Associate/Junior college 0.9%
3
2.0%
9
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 2.7%
9
3.4%
15
2.8%
14
4.4%
11
3.2%
49
Graduate 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
11
Not applicable 3.6%
12
3.8%
17
3.0%
15
2.8%
7
3.3%
51
Don't know 6.9%
23
5.0%
22
5.8%
29
7.1%
18
6.0%
92
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 48.5%
116
48.5%
248
51.0%
181
55.2%
233
50.9%
778
High school 35.6%
85
36.6%
187
32.4%
115
29.1%
123
33.4%
510
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
2.8%
10
1.4%
6
1.8%
27
Bachelor's 2.1%
5
2.9%
15
2.8%
10
4.5%
19
3.2%
49
Graduate 1.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
11
Not applicable 4.2%
10
3.1%
16
3.1%
11
3.3%
14
3.3%
51
Don't know 5.9%
14
6.1%
31
6.2%
22
5.9%
25
6.0%
92
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share