General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 23 57.5% 57.5% -.44
Female 15 37.5% 95% .13
No answer 2 5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 81.8%
9
47.4%
9
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.5%
23
Female 18.2%
2
47.4%
9
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 55.0%
11
60.0%
12
57.5%
23
Female 35.0%
7
40.0%
8
37.5%
15
No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
20

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 50.0%
10
70.6%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
57.5%
23
Female 45.0%
9
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
No answer 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

40


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 58.8%
20
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
57.5%
23
Female 38.2%
13
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
15
No answer 2.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 61.9%
13
50.0%
8
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
57.5%
23
Female 33.3%
7
43.8%
7
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
No answer 4.8%
1
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
10
58.3%
7
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
57.5%
23
Female 45.0%
9
33.3%
4
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
15
No answer 5.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 50.0%
4
62.5%
10
57.1%
4
55.6%
5
57.5%
23
Female 50.0%
4
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
44.4%
4
37.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
62.5%
10
75.0%
6
38.5%
5
57.5%
23
Female 33.3%
1
31.3%
5
25.0%
2
53.8%
7
37.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

40

Bookmark and Share