General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR7

Marital status of seventh person
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 4 22.2% 22.2% -1.62
Never married 13 72.2% 94.4% .32
No answer 1 5.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Never married 66.7%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
22.2%
4
Never married 90.9%
10
42.9%
3
72.2%
13
No answer 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Never married 60.0%
6
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Never married 73.3%
11
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 22.2%
2
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Never married 77.8%
7
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Never married 100.0%
5
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
Never married 75.0%
3
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

18


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
22.2%
4
Never married 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
72.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

18

Bookmark and Share