General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Other relative 1 5.6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.4%
17
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
9
88.9%
8
94.4%
17
Other relative 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.7%
6
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
94.4%
17
Other relative 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
15
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
94.4%
17
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 88.9%
8
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
94.4%
17
Other relative 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
94.4%
17
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
94.4%
17
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

18


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
94.4%
17
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

18

Bookmark and Share