General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 10 55.6% 55.6% -.87
Female 8 44.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
62.5%
5
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
10
Female 50.0%
2
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 44.4%
4
66.7%
6
55.6%
10
Female 55.6%
5
33.3%
3
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 57.1%
4
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
55.6%
10
Female 42.9%
3
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 60.0%
9
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
10
Female 40.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
10
Female 66.7%
6
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 61.5%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
10
Female 38.5%
5
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 80.0%
4
20.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
55.6%
10
Female 20.0%
1
80.0%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

18


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
57.1%
4
55.6%
10
Female 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
44.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

18

Bookmark and Share