General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person who usually lives in this household to the head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7 87.5% 87.5% -.35
Other relative 1 12.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
4
75.0%
3
87.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

8


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
87.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

8

Bookmark and Share