General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 268 17.5% 17.5% -1.12
High school 508 33.2% 50.7% -.79
Associate/Junior college 29 1.9% 52.5% -.45
Bachelor's 90 5.9% 58.4% -.12
Graduate 55 3.6% 62% .21
Not applicable 571 37.3% 99.3% 1.21
Don't know 7 .5% 99.7% 1.55
No answer 4 .3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Less than high school 9.6%
43
17.3%
74
21.1%
66
27.8%
67
18.4%
18
17.6%
268
High school 33.2%
148
41.9%
179
37.4%
117
22.8%
55
8.2%
8
33.2%
507
Associate/Junior college 2.7%
12
2.6%
11
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
Bachelor's 7.2%
32
6.3%
27
8.0%
25
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
5.9%
90
Graduate 1.8%
8
5.2%
22
5.4%
17
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
Not applicable 45.5%
203
26.0%
111
26.5%
83
42.7%
103
69.4%
68
37.2%
568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 17.1%
110
17.8%
158
17.5%
268
High school 40.4%
260
27.9%
248
33.2%
508
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
11
2.0%
18
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 6.7%
43
5.3%
47
5.9%
90
Graduate 2.6%
17
4.3%
38
3.6%
55
Not applicable 30.5%
196
42.2%
375
37.3%
571
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 34.9%
164
12.7%
102
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
268
High school 22.3%
105
41.8%
336
33.3%
14
23.2%
35
29.0%
18
33.2%
508
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
2.9%
23
7.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 0.9%
4
4.1%
33
19.0%
8
21.9%
33
19.4%
12
5.9%
90
Graduate 0.0%
0
3.7%
30
4.8%
2
7.9%
12
17.7%
11
3.6%
55
Not applicable 40.4%
190
34.6%
278
35.7%
15
44.4%
67
32.3%
20
37.3%
570
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 17.6%
239
17.7%
28
6.3%
1
17.5%
268
High school 34.6%
470
21.5%
34
25.0%
4
33.2%
508
Associate/Junior college 2.1%
28
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 6.0%
82
2.5%
4
25.0%
4
5.9%
90
Graduate 3.9%
53
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
55
Not applicable 35.3%
480
53.2%
84
43.8%
7
37.3%
571
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 19.3%
189
15.9%
61
0.0%
0
13.4%
16
11.8%
2
17.5%
268
High school 33.2%
325
35.2%
135
31.0%
9
26.9%
32
35.3%
6
33.2%
507
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
16
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 5.0%
49
6.8%
26
17.2%
5
7.6%
9
5.9%
1
5.9%
90
Graduate 2.9%
28
3.9%
15
17.2%
5
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
3.6%
55
Not applicable 37.3%
365
34.9%
134
34.5%
10
45.4%
54
41.2%
7
37.3%
570
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 22.1%
134
14.4%
80
14.8%
53
0.0%
0
17.5%
267
High school 29.4%
178
36.6%
203
33.6%
120
70.0%
7
33.3%
508
Associate/Junior college 2.1%
13
1.4%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 4.3%
26
7.0%
39
6.7%
24
10.0%
1
5.9%
90
Graduate 3.1%
19
2.9%
16
5.3%
19
10.0%
1
3.6%
55
Not applicable 38.3%
232
37.1%
206
36.4%
130
10.0%
1
37.3%
569
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 11.6%
39
17.2%
76
24.1%
121
12.7%
32
17.5%
268
High school 31.6%
106
35.7%
158
33.9%
170
29.4%
74
33.2%
508
Associate/Junior college 1.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.6%
8
4.0%
10
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 8.4%
28
6.5%
29
4.4%
22
4.4%
11
5.9%
90
Graduate 7.8%
26
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
4.0%
10
3.6%
55
Not applicable 38.5%
129
37.2%
165
32.7%
164
44.8%
113
37.3%
571
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 20.1%
48
14.7%
75
16.6%
59
20.4%
86
17.6%
268
High school 25.1%
60
35.4%
181
32.4%
115
35.5%
150
33.1%
506
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
4
1.8%
9
1.4%
5
2.6%
11
1.9%
29
Bachelor's 5.0%
12
3.9%
20
9.0%
32
6.2%
26
5.9%
90
Graduate 2.9%
7
2.9%
15
4.2%
15
4.3%
18
3.6%
55
Not applicable 44.8%
107
40.9%
209
35.5%
126
30.3%
128
37.3%
570
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share