General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER9

Gender of ninth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 50% 50% -.93
Female 4 50% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Female 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
4
Female 75.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Female 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Female 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Female 75.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Female 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Female 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

8


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

8

Bookmark and Share