General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER10

Gender of tenth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1 25% 25% -1.5
Female 3 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Female 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Female 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Female 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Female 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Female 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

4

Bookmark and Share