General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Are there any people currently staying in this household--visitors, friends, or relatives–-who do not usually live here? If so, what is the first (visitor/friend/relative)'s relationship to the head of household?
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7 30.4% 30.4% -1.34
Grand/great-grandchild 2 8.7% 39.1% -.41
Parent/parent-in-law 1 4.3% 43.5% .06
Other relative 7 30.4% 73.9% .53
Non-relative 5 21.7% 95.7% 1
No answer 1 4.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Other relative 71.4%
5
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
Non-relative 14.3%
1
16.7%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 16.7%
1
35.3%
6
30.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.7%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.3%
1
Other relative 50.0%
3
23.5%
4
30.4%
7
Non-relative 16.7%
1
23.5%
4
21.7%
5
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 37.5%
3
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Non-relative 37.5%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 28.6%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Other relative 28.6%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.4%
7
Non-relative 23.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
No answer 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 29.4%
5
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Non-relative 17.6%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
No answer 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 44.4%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 11.1%
1
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
Non-relative 33.3%
3
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

22


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
30.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
8.7%
2
Parent/parent-in-law 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Other relative 50.0%
2
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
30.4%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
21.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

23


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
31.8%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
31.8%
7
Non-relative 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

22

Bookmark and Share