General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of first (visitor/friend/relative)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 8 34.8% 34.8% -1.34
Female 15 65.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 28.6%
2
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
Female 71.4%
5
50.0%
3
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
65.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
29.4%
5
34.8%
8
Female 50.0%
3
70.6%
12
65.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 37.5%
3
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Female 62.5%
5
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
63.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
Female 66.7%
14
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
65.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 35.3%
6
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Female 64.7%
11
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
63.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 55.6%
5
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
Female 44.4%
4
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
63.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

22


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
20.0%
1
34.8%
8
Female 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
22.2%
2
80.0%
4
65.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

23


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
36.4%
8
Female 60.0%
3
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
63.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

22

Bookmark and Share