General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of first (visitor/friend/relative)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 4 21.1% 21.1% -1.32
Widowed 1 5.3% 26.3% -.89
Divorced 2 10.5% 36.8% -.47
Separated 2 10.5% 47.4% -.04
Never married 8 42.1% 89.5% .38
No answer 2 10.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 66.7%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
Divorced 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.5%
2
Never married 50.0%
2
40.0%
6
42.1%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 25.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 37.5%
3
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 41.2%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 5.9%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 21.4%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 42.9%
6
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 7.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 12.5%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 50.0%
4
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Never married 33.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
42.1%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.1%
4
Widowed 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Separated 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
42.1%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

19

Bookmark and Share