General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 643 42% 42% -1.17
Female 889 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 41.9%
187
44.5%
190
43.8%
137
39.8%
96
32.7%
32
42.1%
642
Female 58.1%
259
55.5%
237
56.2%
176
60.2%
145
67.3%
66
57.9%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
643
0.0%
0
42.0%
643
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
889
58.0%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 37.7%
177
41.7%
335
28.6%
12
51.7%
78
64.5%
40
42.0%
642
Female 62.3%
293
58.3%
469
71.4%
30
48.3%
73
35.5%
22
58.0%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 41.9%
569
41.8%
66
50.0%
8
42.0%
643
Female 58.1%
789
58.2%
92
50.0%
8
58.0%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.4%
396
38.8%
149
58.6%
17
58.0%
69
64.7%
11
42.0%
642
Female 59.6%
583
61.2%
235
41.4%
12
42.0%
50
35.3%
6
58.0%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 39.7%
240
46.7%
259
37.5%
134
80.0%
8
42.0%
641
Female 60.3%
365
53.3%
296
62.5%
223
20.0%
2
58.0%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 44.8%
150
42.7%
189
39.2%
197
42.5%
107
42.0%
643
Female 55.2%
185
57.3%
254
60.8%
305
57.5%
145
58.0%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 47.7%
114
49.7%
254
36.1%
128
33.9%
143
41.8%
639
Female 52.3%
125
50.3%
257
63.9%
227
66.1%
279
58.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share