General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE12

Is there a second (visitor/friend/relative) who does not usually live here but who is currently staying in this household? If so, what is their relationship to the head of household?
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 3 27.3% 27.3% -1.07
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 9.1% 36.4% -.58
Grand/great-grandchild 4 36.4% 72.7% -.09
Other relative 1 9.1% 81.8% .89
Non-relative 1 9.1% 90.9% 1.38
No answer 1 9.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Other relative 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

11


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11

Bookmark and Share