General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of second (visitor/friend/relative)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 3 27.3% 27.3% -1.56
Female 8 72.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Female 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
27.3%
3
Female 100.0%
1
70.0%
7
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Female 100.0%
3
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Female 66.7%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 22.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Female 77.8%
7
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Female 100.0%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
Female 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

11


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
Female 100.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11

Bookmark and Share