General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of second (visitor/friend/relative)
  1) Married
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2 33.3% 33.3% -1.27
Separated 1 16.7% 50% .25
Never married 3 50% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
Separated 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Separated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6

Bookmark and Share