General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE13

Is there a third (visitor/friend/relative) who does not usually live here but who is currently staying in this household? If so, what is their relationship to the head of household?
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1 20% 20% -1.79
Grand/great-grandchild 4 80% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5

Bookmark and Share