General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1358 88.6% 88.6% -.34
Black 158 10.3% 99% 2.43
Other 16 1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
White 84.8%
378
87.1%
372
92.0%
288
93.8%
226
88.8%
87
88.6%
1351
Black 14.3%
64
10.8%
46
7.7%
24
5.4%
13
11.2%
11
10.4%
158
Other 0.9%
4
2.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 88.5%
569
88.8%
789
88.6%
1358
Black 10.3%
66
10.3%
92
10.3%
158
Other 1.2%
8
0.9%
8
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 84.7%
398
90.3%
726
81.0%
34
92.1%
139
93.5%
58
88.6%
1355
Black 14.3%
67
9.1%
73
16.7%
7
6.0%
9
3.2%
2
10.3%
158
Other 1.1%
5
0.6%
5
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1358
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.6%
1358
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
158
0.0%
0
10.3%
158
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 85.1%
833
96.1%
369
100.0%
29
92.4%
110
76.5%
13
88.6%
1354
Black 14.4%
141
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
10.3%
158
Other 0.5%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
11.8%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 82.5%
499
90.1%
500
96.4%
344
100.0%
10
88.6%
1353
Black 16.7%
101
8.3%
46
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
158
Other 0.8%
5
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 90.7%
304
90.5%
401
83.3%
418
93.3%
235
88.6%
1358
Black 9.3%
31
8.6%
38
16.1%
81
3.2%
8
10.3%
158
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
3.6%
9
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
White 95.0%
227
88.5%
452
84.5%
300
88.9%
375
88.7%
1354
Black 5.0%
12
10.2%
52
14.6%
52
10.0%
42
10.3%
158
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share