General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE14

Is there a fourth (visitor/friend/relative) who does not usually live here but who is currently staying in this household? If so, what is their relationship to the head of household?
  5) Grand/great-grandchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grand/great-grandchild 2 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share