General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  1) White
  2) Black
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed, not able to observe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1351 88.2% 88.2% -.31
Black 160 10.4% 98.6% 1.76
Asiatic, Oriental 15 1% 99.6% 5.9
Other, mixed, not able to observe 6 .4% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
White 83.9%
374
86.7%
370
92.0%
288
93.4%
225
88.8%
87
88.1%
1344
Black 14.8%
66
10.8%
46
7.7%
24
5.4%
13
11.2%
11
10.5%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 1.1%
5
1.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 88.3%
568
88.1%
783
88.2%
1351
Black 10.3%
66
10.6%
94
10.4%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 1.1%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 84.5%
397
89.8%
722
81.0%
34
92.1%
139
90.3%
56
88.2%
1348
Black 14.5%
68
9.2%
74
16.7%
7
6.0%
9
3.2%
2
10.5%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
4.8%
3
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 99.3%
1349
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
88.2%
1351
Black 0.1%
2
99.4%
157
6.3%
1
10.4%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
81.3%
13
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 84.8%
830
95.6%
367
100.0%
29
92.4%
110
64.7%
11
88.2%
1347
Black 14.5%
142
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
11.8%
2
10.5%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
17.6%
3
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 82.5%
499
89.4%
496
95.8%
342
90.0%
9
88.1%
1346
Black 16.7%
101
8.5%
47
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
10.0%
1
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 89.9%
301
90.1%
399
83.1%
417
92.9%
234
88.2%
1351
Black 9.3%
31
9.0%
40
15.9%
80
3.6%
9
10.4%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
3.6%
9
1.0%
15
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
White 94.1%
225
87.9%
449
83.9%
298
88.9%
375
88.2%
1347
Black 5.0%
12
10.8%
55
14.6%
52
9.7%
41
10.5%
160
Asiatic, Oriental 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.9%
14
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share