General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 703 45.9% 45.9% -.79
Two generations, children 768 50.1% 96% .43
Two generations, parents 11 .7% 96.7% 1.65
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 12 .8% 97.5% 2.88
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 24 1.6% 99.1% 4.1
Three generations, child(ren), parent 13 .8% 99.9% 5.33
Four generations 1 .1% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
One generation 38.8%
173
21.5%
92
49.2%
154
78.0%
188
92.9%
91
45.8%
698
Two generations, children 57.4%
256
76.1%
325
45.7%
143
15.8%
38
4.1%
4
50.2%
766
Two generations, parents 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.0%
9
0.9%
4
1.6%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
13
Four generations 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 49.0%
315
43.6%
388
45.9%
703
Two generations, children 48.5%
312
51.3%
456
50.1%
768
Two generations, parents 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.6%
4
2.2%
20
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.9%
6
0.8%
7
0.8%
13
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One generation 51.9%
244
40.2%
323
50.0%
21
54.3%
82
50.0%
31
45.8%
701
Two generations, children 43.0%
202
55.8%
449
45.2%
19
45.0%
68
48.4%
30
50.2%
768
Two generations, parents 1.1%
5
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.9%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.1%
10
1.5%
12
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.1%
5
0.7%
6
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 47.1%
639
38.0%
60
25.0%
4
45.9%
703
Two generations, children 49.3%
669
55.1%
87
75.0%
12
50.1%
768
Two generations, parents 0.7%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
10
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.2%
16
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 46.0%
450
41.4%
159
51.7%
15
57.1%
68
47.1%
8
45.8%
700
Two generations, children 49.2%
482
55.7%
214
48.3%
14
41.2%
49
52.9%
9
50.3%
768
Two generations, parents 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.9%
19
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One generation 44.1%
267
46.3%
257
47.9%
171
50.0%
5
45.8%
700
Two generations, children 51.9%
314
51.0%
283
46.2%
165
50.0%
5
50.2%
767
Two generations, parents 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.7%
10
1.4%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One generation 44.5%
149
44.7%
198
43.0%
216
55.6%
140
45.9%
703
Two generations, children 51.3%
172
51.9%
230
52.2%
262
41.3%
104
50.1%
768
Two generations, parents 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.5%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
13
Four generations 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
One generation 58.2%
139
43.6%
223
43.1%
153
43.8%
185
45.8%
700
Two generations, children 37.2%
89
51.1%
261
53.8%
191
53.6%
226
50.2%
767
Two generations, parents 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
11
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.3%
3
1.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.3%
3
2.0%
10
1.7%
6
1.2%
5
1.6%
24
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
13
Four generations 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share