General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of these categories comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were sixteen years old?
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 174 11.4% 11.4% -1.49
On a farm 333 21.7% 33.1% -.84
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 472 30.8% 63.9% -.19
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 206 13.4% 77.3% .46
In a suburb near a large city 130 8.5% 85.8% 1.11
In a large city (over 250,000) 215 14% 99.9% 1.76
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 3.06
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.3%
64
14.8%
63
6.4%
20
6.6%
16
10.2%
10
11.3%
173
On a farm 10.3%
46
18.5%
79
26.2%
82
35.7%
86
40.8%
40
21.8%
333
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
125
30.4%
130
34.5%
108
32.0%
77
30.6%
30
30.8%
470
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 17.0%
76
13.3%
57
14.1%
44
10.0%
24
2.0%
2
13.3%
203
In a suburb near a large city 15.2%
68
8.4%
36
4.2%
13
3.3%
8
5.1%
5
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.0%
67
14.5%
62
14.7%
46
12.4%
30
9.2%
9
14.0%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.1%
65
12.3%
109
11.4%
174
On a farm 21.9%
141
21.6%
192
21.7%
333
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.9%
218
28.6%
254
30.8%
472
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 13.7%
88
13.3%
118
13.4%
206
In a suburb near a large city 7.2%
46
9.4%
84
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.1%
84
14.7%
131
14.0%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.5%
68
10.8%
87
7.1%
3
7.3%
11
6.5%
4
11.3%
173
On a farm 37.2%
175
16.9%
136
11.9%
5
8.6%
13
4.8%
3
21.7%
332
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.3%
119
32.8%
264
31.0%
13
35.1%
53
35.5%
22
30.8%
471
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 7.7%
36
15.2%
122
19.0%
8
17.9%
27
21.0%
13
13.5%
206
In a suburb near a large city 4.3%
20
9.0%
72
14.3%
6
17.2%
26
9.7%
6
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.6%
50
15.3%
123
16.7%
7
13.9%
21
22.6%
14
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.6%
157
8.9%
14
18.8%
3
11.4%
174
On a farm 21.7%
295
22.8%
36
12.5%
2
21.7%
333
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.7%
431
23.4%
37
25.0%
4
30.8%
472
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 13.1%
178
15.8%
25
18.8%
3
13.4%
206
In a suburb near a large city 9.1%
123
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.7%
172
24.7%
39
25.0%
4
14.0%
215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.6%
123
7.0%
27
3.4%
1
16.0%
19
11.8%
2
11.3%
172
On a farm 28.5%
279
10.2%
39
0.0%
0
10.9%
13
5.9%
1
21.7%
332
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.9%
312
31.3%
120
13.8%
4
26.9%
32
17.6%
3
30.8%
471
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 10.6%
104
19.0%
73
17.2%
5
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
13.5%
206
In a suburb near a large city 6.4%
63
11.5%
44
17.2%
5
12.6%
15
17.6%
3
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.8%
96
21.1%
81
48.3%
14
15.1%
18
35.3%
6
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.4%
63
11.9%
66
12.0%
43
0.0%
0
11.3%
172
On a farm 23.0%
139
16.8%
93
27.2%
97
20.0%
2
21.7%
331
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.9%
181
31.2%
173
32.2%
115
30.0%
3
30.9%
472
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 14.2%
86
14.4%
80
10.6%
38
10.0%
1
13.4%
205
In a suburb near a large city 5.8%
35
12.4%
69
7.0%
25
10.0%
1
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.4%
99
13.3%
74
10.9%
39
30.0%
3
14.1%
215
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.0%
37
8.6%
38
14.7%
74
9.9%
25
11.4%
174
On a farm 6.3%
21
24.6%
109
31.9%
160
17.1%
43
21.7%
333
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.1%
101
32.5%
144
28.9%
145
32.5%
82
30.8%
472
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 19.7%
66
11.3%
50
8.0%
40
19.8%
50
13.4%
206
In a suburb near a large city 11.9%
40
9.5%
42
4.8%
24
9.5%
24
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.9%
70
13.5%
60
11.6%
58
10.7%
27
14.0%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.6%
35
12.9%
66
11.8%
42
7.1%
30
11.3%
173
On a farm 17.2%
41
17.2%
88
24.5%
87
27.3%
115
21.7%
331
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.5%
68
29.4%
150
31.8%
113
33.2%
140
30.8%
471
In a medium-size city (50,000--250,000) 14.6%
35
15.1%
77
11.0%
39
13.0%
55
13.5%
206
In a suburb near a large city 7.9%
19
9.8%
50
8.2%
29
7.6%
32
8.5%
130
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.2%
41
15.5%
79
12.4%
44
11.8%
50
14.0%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share