General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 716 46.7% 46.7% -.9
Working part-time 139 9.1% 55.8% -.52
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 39 2.5% 58.4% -.14
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 39 2.5% 60.9% .25
Retired 157 10.2% 71.1% .63
In school 35 2.3% 73.4% 1.01
Keeping house 377 24.6% 98% 1.39
Other 30 2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Working full-time 57.2%
255
60.9%
260
52.1%
163
14.9%
36
1.0%
1
46.9%
715
Working part-time 9.9%
44
10.1%
43
8.3%
26
8.7%
21
4.1%
4
9.0%
138
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.8%
8
3.0%
13
3.8%
12
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.1%
14
3.0%
13
2.2%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.2%
13
34.4%
83
59.2%
58
10.2%
155
In school 7.0%
31
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Keeping house 19.7%
88
21.8%
93
23.6%
74
35.7%
86
33.7%
33
24.5%
374
Other 1.3%
6
0.2%
1
5.4%
17
1.7%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 69.1%
444
30.6%
272
46.7%
716
Working part-time 4.2%
27
12.6%
112
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 3.6%
23
1.8%
16
2.5%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.5%
29
1.1%
10
2.5%
39
Retired 14.5%
93
7.2%
64
10.2%
157
In school 2.0%
13
2.5%
22
2.3%
35
Keeping house 0.5%
3
42.1%
374
24.6%
377
Other 1.7%
11
2.1%
19
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Working full-time 26.8%
126
52.4%
421
52.4%
22
62.3%
94
82.3%
51
46.7%
714
Working part-time 7.4%
35
10.2%
82
4.8%
2
11.3%
17
4.8%
3
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.6%
12
2.6%
21
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.8%
18
2.0%
16
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 19.4%
91
6.0%
48
0.0%
0
7.3%
11
9.7%
6
10.2%
156
In school 1.5%
7
2.4%
19
9.5%
4
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Keeping house 35.5%
167
22.6%
182
26.2%
11
9.9%
15
3.2%
2
24.7%
377
Other 3.0%
14
1.9%
15
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full-time 46.7%
634
48.1%
76
37.5%
6
46.7%
716
Working part-time 9.2%
125
7.0%
11
18.8%
3
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.7%
36
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.1%
29
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
2.5%
39
Retired 10.2%
139
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
10.2%
157
In school 2.2%
30
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
2.3%
35
Keeping house 24.9%
338
22.8%
36
18.8%
3
24.6%
377
Other 2.0%
27
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 44.2%
433
44.8%
172
55.2%
16
67.2%
80
76.5%
13
46.7%
714
Working part-time 8.4%
82
10.9%
42
13.8%
4
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.5%
24
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.9%
28
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 11.6%
114
8.3%
32
13.8%
4
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.2%
156
In school 1.9%
19
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
11.8%
2
2.3%
35
Keeping house 26.1%
256
26.8%
103
13.8%
4
9.2%
11
11.8%
2
24.6%
376
Other 2.3%
23
1.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Working full-time 44.8%
271
51.0%
283
42.6%
152
70.0%
7
46.7%
713
Working part-time 9.4%
57
9.4%
52
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
9.0%
138
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.8%
17
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
2.6%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.3%
14
2.9%
16
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
39
Retired 11.9%
72
7.0%
39
12.9%
46
0.0%
0
10.3%
157
In school 1.5%
9
4.0%
22
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Keeping house 25.5%
154
21.4%
119
28.3%
101
20.0%
2
24.6%
376
Other 1.8%
11
2.2%
12
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Working full-time 47.2%
158
48.3%
214
44.8%
225
47.2%
119
46.7%
716
Working part-time 11.0%
37
9.3%
41
8.6%
43
7.1%
18
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 3.0%
10
1.6%
7
3.6%
18
1.6%
4
2.5%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.8%
6
2.5%
11
3.0%
15
2.8%
7
2.5%
39
Retired 11.6%
39
11.1%
49
7.4%
37
12.7%
32
10.2%
157
In school 2.1%
7
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
4.8%
12
2.3%
35
Keeping house 21.5%
72
23.3%
103
29.1%
146
22.2%
56
24.6%
377
Other 1.8%
6
2.3%
10
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Working full-time 52.7%
126
51.1%
261
43.4%
154
40.5%
171
46.6%
712
Working part-time 7.1%
17
8.8%
45
8.7%
31
10.9%
46
9.1%
139
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 3.3%
8
2.3%
12
3.9%
14
1.2%
5
2.6%
39
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.8%
9
3.3%
17
2.5%
9
0.7%
3
2.5%
38
Retired 10.9%
26
10.0%
51
11.3%
40
9.5%
40
10.3%
157
In school 0.4%
1
2.7%
14
2.5%
9
2.6%
11
2.3%
35
Keeping house 18.4%
44
19.6%
100
25.9%
92
33.4%
141
24.7%
377
Other 3.3%
8
2.2%
11
1.7%
6
1.2%
5
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share