General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) Respondent is member of household
  2) Respondent is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is member of household 1527 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Respondent is visitor 5 .3% 100% 17.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.6%
444
99.8%
426
99.4%
311
100.0%
241
100.0%
98
99.7%
1520
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.5%
640
99.8%
887
99.7%
1527
Respondent is visitor 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.6%
468
99.6%
801
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62
99.7%
1524
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.6%
1353
100.0%
158
100.0%
16
99.7%
1527
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.6%
975
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
99.2%
118
100.0%
17
99.7%
1523
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.5%
602
99.8%
554
99.7%
356
100.0%
10
99.7%
1522
Respondent is visitor 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.7%
334
100.0%
443
99.4%
499
99.6%
251
99.7%
1527
Respondent is visitor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 98.7%
236
99.8%
510
99.7%
354
100.0%
422
99.7%
1522
Respondent is visitor 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share