General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITOR

Number of visitors in household
  0) No visitors
  1) 1 visitor
  2) 2 visitors
  3) 3 visitors
  4) 4 visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 1509 98.5% 98.5% -.11
1 visitor 12 .8% 99.3% 3.92
2 visitors 6 .4% 99.7% 7.96
3 visitors 3 .2% 99.9% 11.99
4 visitors 2 .1% 100% 16.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
No visitors 98.4%
439
98.6%
421
97.4%
305
99.2%
239
100.0%
98
98.5%
1502
1 visitor 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 99.1%
637
98.1%
872
98.5%
1509
1 visitor 0.8%
5
0.8%
7
0.8%
12
2 visitors 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No visitors 98.3%
462
98.5%
792
97.6%
41
99.3%
150
100.0%
62
98.6%
1507
1 visitor 1.1%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
2 visitors 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.5%
1337
98.7%
156
100.0%
16
98.5%
1509
1 visitor 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
2 visitors 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.3%
962
99.0%
380
100.0%
29
99.2%
118
100.0%
17
98.6%
1506
1 visitor 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
2 visitors 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.5%
596
98.6%
547
98.6%
352
100.0%
10
98.6%
1505
1 visitor 0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
2 visitors 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No visitors 98.8%
331
98.9%
438
98.2%
493
98.0%
247
98.5%
1509
1 visitor 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
12
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
No visitors 97.9%
234
98.4%
503
98.9%
351
98.8%
417
98.6%
1505
1 visitor 0.8%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
11
2 visitors 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
3 visitors 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
4 visitors 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share