General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-74
  5) 75+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 446 29.2% 29.2% -1.15
31-44 427 28% 57.2% -.34
45-59 313 20.5% 77.8% .47
60-74 241 15.8% 93.6% 1.27
75+ 98 6.4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
446
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
427
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
427
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
313
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
313
60-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
241
0.0%
0
15.8%
241
75+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 29.1%
187
29.3%
259
29.2%
446
31-44 29.6%
190
26.8%
237
28.0%
427
45-59 21.3%
137
19.9%
176
20.5%
313
60-74 15.0%
96
16.4%
145
15.8%
241
75+ 5.0%
32
7.5%
66
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
883

1525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
18-30 17.3%
81
35.0%
280
33.3%
14
40.4%
61
16.1%
10
29.3%
446
31-44 17.5%
82
32.1%
257
35.7%
15
28.5%
43
48.4%
30
28.0%
427
45-59 23.5%
110
19.1%
153
23.8%
10
17.9%
27
19.4%
12
20.5%
312
60-74 28.4%
133
11.3%
90
2.4%
1
7.3%
11
9.7%
6
15.8%
241
75+ 13.2%
62
2.5%
20
4.8%
2
6.0%
9
6.5%
4
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
800
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-30 28.0%
378
40.5%
64
25.0%
4
29.2%
446
31-44 27.5%
372
29.1%
46
56.3%
9
28.0%
427
45-59 21.3%
288
15.2%
24
6.3%
1
20.5%
313
60-74 16.7%
226
8.2%
13
12.5%
2
15.8%
241
75+ 6.4%
87
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-30 26.2%
255
30.7%
118
17.9%
5
49.2%
58
58.8%
10
29.3%
446
31-44 27.2%
265
30.2%
116
32.1%
9
28.8%
34
17.6%
3
28.1%
427
45-59 21.0%
205
21.4%
82
17.9%
5
12.7%
15
23.5%
4
20.4%
311
60-74 17.6%
172
14.1%
54
25.0%
7
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
240
75+ 8.0%
78
3.6%
14
7.1%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
384
100.0%
28
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1522


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
18-30 24.2%
145
39.2%
217
22.1%
79
40.0%
4
29.3%
445
31-44 30.5%
183
28.5%
158
24.1%
86
0.0%
0
28.1%
427
45-59 21.5%
129
17.0%
94
23.2%
83
50.0%
5
20.4%
311
60-74 17.3%
104
11.7%
65
19.9%
71
10.0%
1
15.8%
241
75+ 6.5%
39
3.6%
20
10.6%
38
0.0%
0
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
554
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 25.1%
84
29.9%
132
28.2%
141
35.7%
89
29.2%
446
31-44 30.5%
102
26.5%
117
30.2%
151
22.9%
57
28.0%
427
45-59 25.1%
84
20.4%
90
19.0%
95
17.7%
44
20.5%
313
60-74 13.5%
45
15.4%
68
17.0%
85
17.3%
43
15.8%
241
75+ 5.7%
19
7.9%
35
5.6%
28
6.4%
16
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
442
100.0%
500
100.0%
249

1525


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
18-30 33.5%
80
36.3%
184
28.2%
100
19.3%
81
29.3%
445
31-44 27.6%
66
26.0%
132
29.0%
103
30.0%
126
28.1%
427
45-59 19.2%
46
18.7%
95
20.6%
73
23.1%
97
20.4%
311
60-74 14.6%
35
14.2%
72
13.2%
47
20.5%
86
15.8%
240
75+ 5.0%
12
4.7%
24
9.0%
32
7.1%
30
6.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
507
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1521

Bookmark and Share