General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Highest educational degree earned by respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 470 30.7% 30.7% -.99
High school 804 52.6% 83.3% -.04
Associate/Junior college 42 2.7% 86.1% .92
Bachelor's 151 9.9% 95.9% 1.87
Graduate 62 4.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Less than high school 18.2%
81
19.2%
82
35.3%
110
55.2%
133
63.9%
62
30.7%
468
High school 62.8%
280
60.2%
257
49.0%
153
37.3%
90
20.6%
20
52.5%
800
Associate/Junior college 3.1%
14
3.5%
15
3.2%
10
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
2.8%
42
Bachelor's 13.7%
61
10.1%
43
8.7%
27
4.6%
11
9.3%
9
9.9%
151
Graduate 2.2%
10
7.0%
30
3.8%
12
2.5%
6
4.1%
4
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
312
100.0%
241
100.0%
97

1523


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.6%
177
33.0%
293
30.7%
470
High school 52.2%
335
52.9%
469
52.6%
804
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
12
3.4%
30
2.7%
42
Bachelor's 12.1%
78
8.2%
73
9.9%
151
Graduate 6.2%
40
2.5%
22
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
887

1529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
470
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
470
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
804
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.6%
804
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
151
0.0%
0
9.9%
151
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 29.4%
398
42.4%
67
31.3%
5
30.7%
470
High school 53.6%
726
46.2%
73
31.3%
5
52.6%
804
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
34
4.4%
7
6.3%
1
2.7%
42
Bachelor's 10.3%
139
5.7%
9
18.8%
3
9.9%
151
Graduate 4.3%
58
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 34.5%
338
26.6%
102
14.3%
4
21.0%
25
5.9%
1
30.8%
470
High school 50.9%
498
58.1%
223
42.9%
12
48.7%
58
64.7%
11
52.5%
802
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
24
2.6%
10
3.6%
1
5.0%
6
5.9%
1
2.8%
42
Bachelor's 8.6%
84
9.4%
36
25.0%
7
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
9.9%
151
Graduate 3.6%
35
3.4%
13
14.3%
4
6.7%
8
11.8%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
28
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 35.9%
217
26.3%
146
29.7%
106
0.0%
0
30.7%
469
High school 50.8%
307
53.9%
299
53.2%
190
70.0%
7
52.6%
803
Associate/Junior college 2.0%
12
3.1%
17
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
Bachelor's 8.1%
49
11.9%
66
9.5%
34
10.0%
1
9.8%
150
Graduate 3.1%
19
4.9%
27
3.9%
14
20.0%
2
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 26.0%
87
28.7%
127
39.1%
196
23.9%
60
30.7%
470
High school 54.2%
181
54.6%
242
47.9%
240
56.2%
141
52.6%
804
Associate/Junior college 3.3%
11
2.3%
10
2.6%
13
3.2%
8
2.7%
42
Bachelor's 9.9%
33
11.1%
49
7.6%
38
12.4%
31
9.9%
151
Graduate 6.6%
22
3.4%
15
2.8%
14
4.4%
11
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
443
100.0%
501
100.0%
251

1529


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 33.9%
81
32.1%
164
26.8%
95
30.8%
130
30.8%
470
High school 47.7%
114
53.6%
274
55.4%
196
51.9%
219
52.6%
803
Associate/Junior college 3.3%
8
2.2%
11
3.4%
12
2.6%
11
2.8%
42
Bachelor's 9.2%
22
9.0%
46
9.9%
35
10.9%
46
9.8%
149
Graduate 5.9%
14
3.1%
16
4.5%
16
3.8%
16
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
354
100.0%
422

1526

Bookmark and Share