General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 979 64.1% 64.1% -.6
Catholic 384 25.1% 89.2% .46
Jewish 29 1.9% 91.1% 1.52
None 119 7.8% 98.9% 2.59
Other 17 1.1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 57.2%
255
62.1%
265
65.9%
205
71.7%
172
79.6%
78
64.1%
975
Catholic 26.5%
118
27.2%
116
26.4%
82
22.5%
54
14.3%
14
25.2%
384
Jewish 1.1%
5
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.8%
28
None 13.0%
58
8.0%
34
4.8%
15
2.9%
7
4.1%
4
7.8%
118
Other 2.2%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
311
100.0%
240
100.0%
98

1522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 61.7%
396
65.8%
583
64.1%
979
Catholic 23.2%
149
26.5%
235
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.6%
17
1.4%
12
1.9%
29
None 10.7%
69
5.6%
50
7.8%
119
Other 1.7%
11
0.7%
6
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
886

1528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 71.9%
338
62.1%
498
57.1%
24
55.6%
84
56.5%
35
64.1%
979
Catholic 21.7%
102
27.8%
223
23.8%
10
23.8%
36
21.0%
13
25.1%
384
Jewish 0.9%
4
1.5%
12
2.4%
1
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
1.8%
28
None 5.3%
25
7.2%
58
14.3%
6
14.6%
22
12.9%
8
7.8%
119
Other 0.2%
1
1.4%
11
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
802
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1527


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.5%
833
89.2%
141
31.3%
5
64.1%
979
Catholic 27.3%
369
5.1%
8
43.8%
7
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 8.1%
110
4.4%
7
12.5%
2
7.8%
119
Other 1.0%
13
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
979
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.1%
979
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
384
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
384
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
7.8%
119
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 59.2%
358
61.9%
343
76.7%
273
30.0%
3
64.1%
977
Catholic 30.4%
184
24.2%
134
17.4%
62
40.0%
4
25.2%
384
Jewish 2.8%
17
1.6%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 7.1%
43
10.5%
58
4.5%
16
10.0%
1
7.7%
118
Other 0.5%
3
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
20.0%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
554
100.0%
356
100.0%
10

1525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 41.3%
138
62.4%
276
84.4%
423
56.6%
142
64.1%
979
Catholic 44.9%
150
31.4%
139
9.6%
48
18.7%
47
25.1%
384
Jewish 5.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
1.9%
29
None 6.6%
22
5.2%
23
4.4%
22
20.7%
52
7.8%
119
Other 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
442
100.0%
501
100.0%
251

1528


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 49.0%
117
68.4%
349
71.5%
254
61.5%
259
64.2%
979
Catholic 12.6%
30
21.2%
108
25.6%
91
36.8%
155
25.2%
384
Jewish 2.1%
5
3.7%
19
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
29
None 35.6%
85
5.1%
26
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
7.6%
116
Other 0.8%
2
1.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
510
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1525

Bookmark and Share