General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 605 39.6% 39.6% -1.07
Independent 555 36.3% 76% .19
Republican 357 23.4% 99.3% 1.44
Other 10 .7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Democrat 32.6%
145
42.9%
183
41.5%
129
43.2%
104
40.2%
39
39.4%
600
Independent 48.8%
217
37.0%
158
30.2%
94
27.0%
65
20.6%
20
36.4%
554
Republican 17.8%
79
20.1%
86
26.7%
83
29.5%
71
39.2%
38
23.5%
357
Other 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
427
100.0%
311
100.0%
241
100.0%
97

1521


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 37.4%
240
41.2%
365
39.6%
605
Independent 40.4%
259
33.4%
296
36.3%
555
Republican 20.9%
134
25.2%
223
23.4%
357
Other 1.2%
8
0.2%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
886

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Democrat 46.3%
217
38.2%
307
28.6%
12
32.7%
49
30.6%
19
39.6%
604
Independent 31.1%
146
37.2%
299
40.5%
17
44.0%
66
43.5%
27
36.4%
555
Republican 22.6%
106
23.7%
190
31.0%
13
22.7%
34
22.6%
14
23.4%
357
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
803
100.0%
42
100.0%
150
100.0%
62

1526


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 36.9%
499
63.9%
101
31.3%
5
39.6%
605
Independent 37.0%
500
29.1%
46
56.3%
9
36.3%
555
Republican 25.4%
344
7.0%
11
12.5%
2
23.4%
357
Other 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Democrat 36.6%
358
47.9%
184
58.6%
17
36.4%
43
17.6%
3
39.7%
605
Independent 35.1%
343
34.9%
134
31.0%
9
49.2%
58
58.8%
10
36.3%
554
Republican 27.9%
273
16.1%
62
10.3%
3
13.6%
16
11.8%
2
23.3%
356
Other 0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
11.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
605
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.6%
605
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
555
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
555
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
357
0.0%
0
23.4%
357
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 34.9%
117
35.4%
157
43.7%
218
45.2%
113
39.6%
605
Independent 37.3%
125
38.8%
172
34.7%
173
34.0%
85
36.3%
555
Republican 26.0%
87
25.3%
112
21.2%
106
20.8%
52
23.4%
357
Other 1.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
499
100.0%
250

1527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Democrat 36.1%
86
41.3%
211
37.7%
133
41.2%
174
39.6%
604
Independent 42.9%
102
37.2%
190
37.1%
131
31.0%
131
36.4%
554
Republican 19.7%
47
21.3%
109
24.9%
88
26.5%
112
23.4%
356
Other 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
511
100.0%
353
100.0%
422

1524

Bookmark and Share