General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were sixteen years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 619 40.4% 40.4% -.93
Same state, different city 434 28.3% 68.7% .05
Different state 468 30.5% 99.3% 1.02
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 5.9
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Same state, same city 50.0%
223
37.9%
162
36.4%
114
34.0%
82
34.7%
34
40.3%
615
Same state, different city 24.9%
111
27.9%
119
31.0%
97
27.8%
67
39.8%
39
28.4%
433
Different state 24.4%
109
33.5%
143
31.6%
99
37.8%
91
24.5%
24
30.6%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.1%
264
39.9%
355
40.4%
619
Same state, different city 26.3%
169
29.8%
265
28.3%
434
Different state 32.0%
206
29.5%
262
30.5%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Same state, same city 44.5%
209
43.2%
347
47.6%
20
22.5%
34
14.5%
9
40.5%
619
Same state, different city 26.4%
124
27.7%
223
26.2%
11
35.1%
53
37.1%
23
28.4%
434
Different state 28.3%
133
28.6%
230
21.4%
9
42.4%
64
48.4%
30
30.5%
466
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
4
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.6%
538
49.4%
78
18.8%
3
40.4%
619
Same state, different city 29.5%
401
20.3%
32
6.3%
1
28.3%
434
Different state 30.1%
409
29.7%
47
75.0%
12
30.5%
468
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.8%
399
44.8%
172
17.2%
5
31.1%
37
29.4%
5
40.4%
618
Same state, different city 28.3%
277
29.2%
112
31.0%
9
30.3%
36
0.0%
0
28.4%
434
Different state 30.5%
299
25.5%
98
51.7%
15
35.3%
42
70.6%
12
30.5%
466
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 43.1%
261
38.7%
215
38.7%
138
40.0%
4
40.5%
618
Same state, different city 27.6%
167
27.6%
153
30.8%
110
30.0%
3
28.4%
433
Different state 28.6%
173
32.8%
182
30.3%
108
30.0%
3
30.5%
466
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.7%
133
42.7%
189
45.4%
228
27.4%
69
40.4%
619
Same state, different city 31.6%
106
32.3%
143
24.9%
125
23.8%
60
28.3%
434
Different state 28.4%
95
24.2%
107
29.1%
146
47.6%
120
30.5%
468
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Same state, same city 29.7%
71
41.5%
212
42.5%
151
43.6%
184
40.5%
618
Same state, different city 31.8%
76
25.8%
132
31.0%
110
27.5%
116
28.4%
434
Different state 36.8%
88
32.3%
165
25.9%
92
28.4%
120
30.5%
465
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share