General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of interview (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 335 21.9% 21.9% -1.43
Midwest 443 28.9% 50.8% -.43
South 502 32.8% 83.6% .56
West 252 16.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Northeast 18.8%
84
23.9%
102
26.8%
84
18.7%
45
19.4%
19
21.9%
334
Midwest 29.6%
132
27.4%
117
28.8%
90
28.2%
68
35.7%
35
29.0%
442
South 31.6%
141
35.4%
151
30.4%
95
35.3%
85
28.6%
28
32.8%
500
West 20.0%
89
13.3%
57
14.1%
44
17.8%
43
16.3%
16
16.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 23.3%
150
20.8%
185
21.9%
335
Midwest 29.4%
189
28.6%
254
28.9%
443
South 30.6%
197
34.3%
305
32.8%
502
West 16.6%
107
16.3%
145
16.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
87
22.5%
181
26.2%
11
21.9%
33
35.5%
22
21.8%
334
Midwest 27.0%
127
30.1%
242
23.8%
10
32.5%
49
24.2%
15
29.0%
443
South 41.7%
196
29.9%
240
31.0%
13
25.2%
38
22.6%
14
32.8%
501
West 12.8%
60
17.5%
141
19.0%
8
20.5%
31
17.7%
11
16.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 22.4%
304
19.6%
31
0.0%
0
21.9%
335
Midwest 29.5%
401
24.1%
38
25.0%
4
28.9%
443
South 30.8%
418
51.3%
81
18.8%
3
32.8%
502
West 17.3%
235
5.1%
8
56.3%
9
16.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Northeast 14.1%
138
39.1%
150
62.1%
18
18.5%
22
35.3%
6
21.9%
334
Midwest 28.2%
276
36.2%
139
0.0%
0
19.3%
23
23.5%
4
28.9%
442
South 43.2%
423
12.5%
48
20.7%
6
18.5%
22
11.8%
2
32.8%
501
West 14.5%
142
12.2%
47
17.2%
5
43.7%
52
29.4%
5
16.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.3%
117
22.5%
125
24.4%
87
60.0%
6
21.9%
335
Midwest 26.0%
157
31.0%
172
31.4%
112
20.0%
2
29.0%
443
South 36.0%
218
31.2%
173
29.7%
106
20.0%
2
32.7%
499
West 18.7%
113
15.3%
85
14.6%
52
0.0%
0
16.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
335
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
335
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
443
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
443
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
502
0.0%
0
32.8%
502
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
252
16.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
49
21.9%
112
26.2%
93
19.0%
80
21.9%
334
Midwest 25.5%
61
29.0%
148
28.7%
102
31.0%
131
28.9%
442
South 24.7%
59
31.5%
161
35.2%
125
37.0%
156
32.8%
501
West 29.3%
70
17.6%
90
9.9%
35
13.0%
55
16.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share