General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Less than once a month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Weekly or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 239 15.7% 15.7% -1.55
Less than once a month 511 33.5% 49.1% -.6
Less than once a week 355 23.2% 72.4% .35
Weekly or more 422 27.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Never 18.0%
80
15.5%
66
14.8%
46
14.6%
35
12.2%
12
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 41.3%
184
30.9%
132
30.5%
95
30.0%
72
24.5%
24
33.3%
507
Less than once a week 22.5%
100
24.1%
103
23.5%
73
19.6%
47
32.7%
32
23.3%
355
Weekly or more 18.2%
81
29.5%
126
31.2%
97
35.8%
86
30.6%
30
27.6%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
427
100.0%
311
100.0%
240
100.0%
98

1521


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 17.8%
114
14.1%
125
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 39.7%
254
28.9%
257
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 20.0%
128
25.6%
227
23.2%
355
Weekly or more 22.4%
143
31.4%
279
27.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
888

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 17.2%
81
14.2%
114
19.0%
8
14.8%
22
22.6%
14
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 34.9%
164
34.1%
274
26.2%
11
30.9%
46
25.8%
16
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 20.2%
95
24.4%
196
28.6%
12
23.5%
35
25.8%
16
23.2%
354
Weekly or more 27.7%
130
27.3%
219
26.2%
11
30.9%
46
25.8%
16
27.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
803
100.0%
42
100.0%
149
100.0%
62

1526


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 16.8%
227
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 33.4%
452
32.9%
52
46.7%
7
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 22.2%
300
32.9%
52
20.0%
3
23.2%
355
Weekly or more 27.7%
375
26.6%
42
33.3%
5
27.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
158
100.0%
15

1527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 12.0%
117
7.8%
30
17.2%
5
73.3%
85
11.8%
2
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 35.6%
349
28.1%
108
65.5%
19
22.4%
26
47.1%
8
33.4%
510
Less than once a week 25.9%
254
23.7%
91
10.3%
3
1.7%
2
29.4%
5
23.3%
355
Weekly or more 26.5%
259
40.4%
155
6.9%
2
2.6%
3
11.8%
2
27.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
17

1525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 14.2%
86
18.4%
102
13.2%
47
30.0%
3
15.6%
238
Less than once a month 34.9%
211
34.3%
190
30.6%
109
10.0%
1
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 22.0%
133
23.6%
131
24.7%
88
10.0%
1
23.2%
353
Weekly or more 28.8%
174
23.6%
131
31.5%
112
50.0%
5
27.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
554
100.0%
356
100.0%
10

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 14.7%
49
13.8%
61
11.8%
59
28.0%
70
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 33.5%
112
33.5%
148
32.1%
161
36.0%
90
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 27.8%
93
23.1%
102
25.0%
125
14.0%
35
23.2%
355
Weekly or more 24.0%
80
29.6%
131
31.1%
156
22.0%
55
27.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
442
100.0%
501
100.0%
250

1527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
239
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
511
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
511
Less than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
355
0.0%
0
23.2%
355
Weekly or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
27.6%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share