General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 202 53.9% 53.9% -.6
Parents divorced or separated 132 35.2% 89.1% .12
One or both parents in institution 2 .5% 89.6% 1.57
Other 34 9.1% 98.7% 2.3
Don't know 3 .8% 99.5% 4.47
No answer 2 .5% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.5%
30
54.3%
57
61.0%
50
82.7%
43
84.0%
21
53.9%
201
Parents divorced or separated 58.7%
64
34.3%
36
28.0%
23
11.5%
6
8.0%
2
35.1%
131
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 11.9%
13
9.5%
10
7.3%
6
5.8%
3
8.0%
2
9.1%
34
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
25

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 60.0%
81
50.4%
121
53.9%
202
Parents divorced or separated 29.6%
40
38.3%
92
35.2%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Other 7.4%
10
10.0%
24
9.1%
34
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
240

375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One or both parents died 59.3%
83
47.9%
93
69.2%
9
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
53.9%
202
Parents divorced or separated 31.4%
44
39.7%
77
23.1%
3
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
35.2%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 7.9%
11
9.8%
19
7.7%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
9.1%
34
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
194
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 56.8%
175
40.9%
27
0.0%
0
53.9%
202
Parents divorced or separated 33.8%
104
42.4%
28
0.0%
0
35.2%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 7.5%
23
15.2%
10
100.0%
1
9.1%
34
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
1

375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 52.0%
127
58.4%
52
87.5%
7
48.3%
14
25.0%
1
53.7%
201
Parents divorced or separated 37.7%
92
29.2%
26
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
75.0%
3
35.3%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 8.6%
21
9.0%
8
12.5%
1
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
89
100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 56.1%
96
50.4%
64
54.8%
40
50.0%
1
53.9%
201
Parents divorced or separated 35.7%
61
33.9%
43
37.0%
27
0.0%
0
35.1%
131
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 6.4%
11
12.6%
16
8.2%
6
50.0%
1
9.1%
34
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
127
100.0%
73
100.0%
2

373


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One or both parents died 56.8%
50
51.0%
49
54.6%
65
52.8%
38
53.9%
202
Parents divorced or separated 30.7%
27
37.5%
36
33.6%
40
40.3%
29
35.2%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 9.1%
8
8.3%
8
10.9%
13
6.9%
5
9.1%
34
Don't know 2.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
72

375


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
One or both parents died 43.9%
29
53.4%
71
54.1%
53
62.8%
49
53.9%
202
Parents divorced or separated 42.4%
28
36.8%
49
31.6%
31
30.8%
24
35.2%
132
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Other 10.6%
7
8.3%
11
12.2%
12
5.1%
4
9.1%
34
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133
100.0%
98
100.0%
78

375

Bookmark and Share