General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, after she was married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 751 54% 54% -.56
No 614 44.2% 98.2% .42
Don't know 20 1.4% 99.6% 6.27
No answer 5 .4% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
299
64.5%
256
45.6%
125
26.8%
56
13.5%
12
54.1%
748
No 25.6%
106
34.0%
135
52.2%
143
71.8%
150
86.5%
77
44.2%
611
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
397
100.0%
274
100.0%
209
100.0%
89

1383


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
317
54.4%
434
54.0%
751
No 44.9%
266
43.6%
348
44.2%
614
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
798

1390


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
154
60.0%
439
63.2%
24
66.2%
96
64.4%
38
54.1%
751
No 59.8%
247
38.4%
281
36.8%
14
33.1%
48
35.6%
21
44.1%
611
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
732
100.0%
38
100.0%
145
100.0%
59

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
658
63.2%
86
46.7%
7
54.0%
751
No 45.0%
558
35.3%
48
53.3%
8
44.2%
614
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
136
100.0%
15

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
464
56.4%
198
57.7%
15
58.7%
64
58.8%
10
54.1%
751
No 45.2%
400
42.7%
150
42.3%
11
39.4%
43
41.2%
7
44.1%
611
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
351
100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
17

1387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
291
58.5%
299
47.9%
156
50.0%
4
54.1%
750
No 44.6%
242
39.5%
202
50.3%
164
50.0%
4
44.1%
612
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.8%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
511
100.0%
326
100.0%
8

1387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
173
51.6%
209
52.2%
239
58.0%
130
54.0%
751
No 40.3%
122
46.7%
189
46.1%
211
41.1%
92
44.2%
614
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.2%
5
1.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
405
100.0%
458
100.0%
224

1390


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
113
59.7%
273
53.9%
171
49.0%
193
54.2%
750
No 46.1%
100
38.1%
174
44.8%
142
49.5%
195
44.1%
611
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
19
No answer 0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
457
100.0%
317
100.0%
394

1385

Bookmark and Share