General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKBABY

If yes to MAWORK: Did she work for as long as a year before you started first grade?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 42.1% 42.1% -.58
No 404 53.4% 95.5% .09
Don't know 24 3.2% 98.7% 4.14
No answer 10 1.3% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
133
44.4%
114
33.1%
42
36.8%
21
58.3%
7
42.1%
317
No 50.7%
152
51.8%
133
63.0%
80
56.1%
32
41.7%
5
53.4%
402
Don't know 3.3%
10
3.5%
9
2.4%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
No answer 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
257
100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
133
42.2%
185
42.1%
318
No 52.8%
168
53.9%
236
53.4%
404
Don't know 4.1%
13
2.5%
11
3.2%
24
No answer 1.3%
4
1.4%
6
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
438

756


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
71
41.0%
181
45.8%
11
40.6%
39
42.1%
16
42.1%
318
No 45.9%
72
55.1%
243
45.8%
11
58.3%
56
57.9%
22
53.4%
404
Don't know 5.7%
9
2.7%
12
8.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
No answer 3.2%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
441
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
258
65.1%
56
57.1%
4
42.1%
318
No 57.2%
379
25.6%
22
42.9%
3
53.4%
404
Don't know 3.2%
21
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
No answer 0.8%
5
5.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
86
100.0%
7

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
203
38.9%
77
26.7%
4
46.9%
30
40.0%
4
42.1%
318
No 52.5%
246
54.5%
108
73.3%
11
51.6%
33
60.0%
6
53.4%
404
Don't know 2.3%
11
6.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
No answer 1.9%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
198
100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
128
39.7%
119
43.7%
69
50.0%
2
42.1%
318
No 50.5%
148
56.7%
170
52.5%
83
50.0%
2
53.4%
403
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.7%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
No answer 1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
300
100.0%
158
100.0%
4

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
70
35.5%
75
48.8%
117
42.7%
56
42.1%
318
No 51.7%
90
61.1%
129
47.9%
115
53.4%
70
53.4%
404
Don't know 5.2%
9
2.4%
5
2.9%
7
2.3%
3
3.2%
24
No answer 2.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
211
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

756


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
47
44.2%
122
41.5%
71
40.4%
78
42.1%
318
No 52.2%
60
50.4%
139
56.1%
96
56.0%
108
53.4%
403
Don't know 5.2%
6
2.9%
8
2.3%
4
3.1%
6
3.2%
24
No answer 1.7%
2
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
276
100.0%
171
100.0%
193

755

Bookmark and Share