General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWK16

If yes to MAWORK: Did she work for as long as a year around the time you were sixteen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 491 64.9% 64.9% -.44
No 253 33.5% 98.4% .52
Don't know 2 .3% 98.7% 6.23
No answer 10 1.3% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
200
67.7%
174
61.4%
78
52.6%
30
50.0%
6
64.8%
488
No 32.7%
98
30.7%
79
34.6%
44
45.6%
26
50.0%
6
33.6%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
3.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
257
100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
204
65.5%
287
64.9%
491
No 34.6%
110
32.6%
143
33.5%
253
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
438

756


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
101
66.7%
294
75.0%
18
58.3%
56
57.9%
22
64.9%
491
No 32.5%
51
32.2%
142
25.0%
6
40.6%
39
39.5%
15
33.5%
253
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 2.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
441
100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
417
79.1%
68
85.7%
6
64.9%
491
No 35.4%
235
19.8%
17
14.3%
1
33.5%
253
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
86
100.0%
7

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
297
68.7%
136
66.7%
10
67.2%
43
50.0%
5
64.9%
491
No 34.5%
162
31.3%
62
33.3%
5
29.7%
19
50.0%
5
33.5%
253
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
198
100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
10

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
198
64.3%
193
62.0%
98
50.0%
2
65.0%
491
No 30.4%
89
35.0%
105
35.4%
56
50.0%
2
33.4%
252
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.7%
5
0.3%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
300
100.0%
158
100.0%
4

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
118
61.6%
130
67.1%
161
62.6%
82
64.9%
491
No 31.6%
55
36.0%
76
31.7%
76
35.1%
46
33.5%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
2.3%
3
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
211
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

756


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
67
68.1%
188
66.1%
113
63.7%
123
65.0%
491
No 39.1%
45
30.1%
83
32.7%
56
35.2%
68
33.4%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 2.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
276
100.0%
171
100.0%
193

755

Bookmark and Share