General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were sixteen years old, compared with American families in general then, how would describe your family income?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 123 8% 8% -1.85
Below average 361 23.6% 31.6% -.82
Average 829 54.1% 85.7% .2
Above average 182 11.9% 97.6% 1.23
Far above average 22 1.4% 99% 2.25
Don't know 13 .8% 99.9% 5.33
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Far below average 3.4%
15
8.9%
38
12.5%
39
8.7%
21
10.2%
10
8.1%
123
Below average 20.4%
91
25.8%
110
25.9%
81
23.7%
57
20.4%
20
23.5%
359
Average 59.6%
266
51.8%
221
50.2%
157
52.7%
127
55.1%
54
54.1%
825
Above average 14.3%
64
11.5%
49
9.3%
29
11.6%
28
12.2%
12
11.9%
182
Far above average 1.6%
7
1.6%
7
0.6%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
47
8.5%
76
8.0%
123
Below average 24.9%
160
22.6%
201
23.6%
361
Average 50.4%
324
56.8%
505
54.1%
829
Above average 16.0%
103
8.9%
79
11.9%
182
Far above average 0.8%
5
1.9%
17
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
10
0.8%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 14.3%
67
5.7%
46
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.0%
123
Below average 32.6%
153
20.1%
162
19.0%
8
18.5%
28
16.1%
10
23.6%
361
Average 45.1%
212
60.8%
489
59.5%
25
49.7%
75
43.5%
27
54.2%
828
Above average 5.7%
27
11.2%
90
9.5%
4
29.1%
44
27.4%
17
11.9%
182
Far above average 0.6%
3
1.5%
12
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
1.4%
21
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.3%
86
22.2%
35
12.5%
2
8.0%
123
Below average 21.9%
298
38.0%
60
18.8%
3
23.6%
361
Average 56.5%
767
32.9%
52
62.5%
10
54.1%
829
Above average 12.8%
174
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
182
Far above average 1.5%
21
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.8%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 8.2%
80
8.1%
31
10.3%
3
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
8.0%
122
Below average 23.1%
226
24.0%
92
17.2%
5
28.6%
34
23.5%
4
23.6%
361
Average 56.0%
548
53.4%
205
37.9%
11
47.1%
56
41.2%
7
54.1%
827
Above average 10.4%
102
12.2%
47
24.1%
7
18.5%
22
23.5%
4
11.9%
182
Far above average 1.6%
16
1.0%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Far below average 10.1%
61
7.0%
39
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
8.1%
123
Below average 26.0%
157
23.1%
128
20.2%
72
40.0%
4
23.6%
361
Average 52.9%
320
55.1%
306
55.5%
198
40.0%
4
54.2%
828
Above average 8.8%
53
12.1%
67
16.2%
58
20.0%
2
11.8%
180
Far above average 1.5%
9
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 6.3%
21
9.0%
40
8.4%
42
7.9%
20
8.0%
123
Below average 26.6%
89
19.2%
85
26.9%
135
20.6%
52
23.6%
361
Average 50.7%
170
57.8%
256
52.8%
265
54.8%
138
54.1%
829
Above average 13.1%
44
12.4%
55
9.4%
47
14.3%
36
11.9%
182
Far above average 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
1.4%
22
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
13
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Far below average 7.5%
18
8.8%
45
7.0%
25
8.3%
35
8.1%
123
Below average 22.6%
54
19.8%
101
25.6%
91
27.3%
115
23.6%
361
Average 53.1%
127
56.4%
288
53.8%
191
52.1%
220
54.1%
826
Above average 13.0%
31
12.7%
65
11.3%
40
10.7%
45
11.9%
181
Far above average 2.1%
5
1.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.9%
4
1.4%
22
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share