General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1438 93.9% 93.9% -.19
No 92 6% 99.9% 2.5
No answer 2 .1% 100% 21.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
423
92.7%
396
94.9%
297
92.5%
223
93.9%
92
93.8%
1431
No 5.2%
23
7.0%
30
4.8%
15
7.5%
18
6.1%
6
6.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
602
94.0%
836
93.9%
1438
No 6.4%
41
5.7%
51
6.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
439
95.1%
765
95.2%
40
90.1%
136
91.9%
57
94.0%
1437
No 6.6%
31
4.7%
38
4.8%
2
9.9%
15
8.1%
5
6.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
1280
96.8%
153
31.3%
5
93.9%
1438
No 5.6%
76
3.2%
5
68.8%
11
6.0%
92
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
950
89.6%
344
82.8%
24
92.4%
110
41.2%
7
93.9%
1435
No 2.9%
28
10.4%
40
17.2%
5
7.6%
9
58.8%
10
6.0%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
566
94.2%
523
94.4%
337
80.0%
8
93.9%
1434
No 6.4%
39
5.6%
31
5.6%
20
20.0%
2
6.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
294
96.4%
427
96.6%
485
92.1%
232
93.9%
1438
No 12.2%
41
3.6%
16
3.0%
15
7.9%
20
6.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
225
93.2%
476
94.9%
337
94.1%
397
94.0%
1435
No 5.9%
14
6.8%
35
5.1%
18
5.7%
24
6.0%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share