General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBORN

Were both your parents born in this country?
  0) Both born in US
  1) Mother yes, father no
  2) Mother no, father yes
  3) Mother yes, father don't know
  4) Mother no, father don't know
  7) Mother don't know, father don't know
  8) Neither born in US
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in US 1252 81.7% 81.7% -.4
Mother yes, father no 58 3.8% 85.5% -.01
Mother no, father yes 36 2.3% 87.9% .38
Mother yes, father don't know 6 .4% 88.3% .76
Mother no, father don't know 1 .1% 88.3% 1.15
Mother don't know, father don't know 2 .1% 88.4% 2.32
Neither born in US 174 11.4% 99.8% 2.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Both born in US 89.7%
400
84.3%
360
79.2%
248
71.8%
173
67.3%
66
81.8%
1247
Mother yes, father no 2.5%
11
4.0%
17
5.1%
16
3.3%
8
6.1%
6
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.6%
8
2.5%
6
3.1%
3
2.4%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 5.4%
24
8.0%
34
12.8%
40
21.6%
52
23.5%
23
11.3%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in US 80.6%
518
82.6%
734
81.7%
1252
Mother yes, father no 3.9%
25
3.7%
33
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 2.2%
14
2.5%
22
2.3%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 12.6%
81
10.5%
93
11.4%
174
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Both born in US 79.4%
373
83.5%
671
76.2%
32
82.1%
124
83.9%
52
81.9%
1252
Mother yes, father no 3.2%
15
4.1%
33
4.8%
2
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 2.6%
12
2.2%
18
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 13.8%
65
9.7%
78
14.3%
6
10.6%
16
12.9%
8
11.3%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both born in US 80.7%
1096
96.2%
152
25.0%
4
81.7%
1252
Mother yes, father no 4.1%
56
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 2.6%
35
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 11.8%
160
3.2%
5
56.3%
9
11.4%
174
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both born in US 89.7%
878
67.4%
259
37.9%
11
80.7%
96
41.2%
7
81.9%
1251
Mother yes, father no 2.3%
23
7.3%
28
6.9%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 1.7%
17
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
2.4%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 5.8%
57
21.1%
81
55.2%
16
8.4%
10
52.9%
9
11.3%
173
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Both born in US 82.3%
498
82.3%
457
80.7%
288
70.0%
7
81.9%
1250
Mother yes, father no 3.3%
20
4.7%
26
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 2.6%
16
2.0%
11
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 11.2%
68
10.3%
57
12.9%
46
30.0%
3
11.4%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Both born in US 65.4%
219
82.2%
364
92.8%
466
80.6%
203
81.7%
1252
Mother yes, father no 6.6%
22
4.3%
19
1.4%
7
4.0%
10
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 3.3%
11
2.7%
12
1.4%
7
2.4%
6
2.3%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 24.2%
81
9.9%
44
3.8%
19
11.9%
30
11.4%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Both born in US 81.2%
194
81.0%
414
83.1%
295
82.2%
347
81.9%
1250
Mother yes, father no 2.9%
7
3.7%
19
4.5%
16
3.8%
16
3.8%
58
Mother no, father yes 4.2%
10
2.7%
14
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.4%
36
Mother yes, father don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
Mother no, father don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Neither born in US 10.0%
24
11.7%
60
11.0%
39
11.8%
50
11.3%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share