General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? If no: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 845 57% 57% -.71
One 101 6.8% 63.8% -.2
Two 155 10.5% 74.3% .31
Three 40 2.7% 77% .82
Four 299 20.2% 97.2% 1.32
Don't know 38 2.6% 99.7% 3.36
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
None 64.4%
279
57.7%
239
51.5%
155
53.0%
124
47.3%
44
57.0%
841
One 9.7%
42
6.0%
25
6.3%
19
5.1%
12
3.2%
3
6.8%
101
Two 9.9%
43
11.4%
47
12.6%
38
8.5%
20
7.5%
7
10.5%
155
Three 2.8%
12
3.4%
14
2.7%
8
2.1%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
40
Four 10.6%
46
18.6%
77
24.3%
73
29.1%
68
36.6%
34
20.2%
298
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.9%
12
2.7%
8
1.7%
4
2.2%
2
2.4%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
414
100.0%
301
100.0%
234
100.0%
93

1475


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 55.4%
348
58.2%
497
57.0%
845
One 6.4%
40
7.1%
61
6.8%
101
Two 11.9%
75
9.4%
80
10.5%
155
Three 2.7%
17
2.7%
23
2.7%
40
Four 21.8%
137
19.0%
162
20.2%
299
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.3%
28
2.6%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
854

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 64.0%
286
55.9%
437
45.2%
19
50.0%
74
47.5%
29
57.1%
845
One 3.4%
15
7.8%
61
11.9%
5
10.8%
16
6.6%
4
6.8%
101
Two 6.7%
30
11.6%
91
9.5%
4
12.2%
18
19.7%
12
10.5%
155
Three 1.3%
6
3.1%
24
4.8%
2
3.4%
5
4.9%
3
2.7%
40
Four 21.0%
94
18.7%
146
28.6%
12
22.3%
33
21.3%
13
20.1%
298
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.8%
22
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
No answer 0.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
782
100.0%
42
100.0%
148
100.0%
61

1480


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 53.3%
699
92.3%
143
20.0%
3
57.0%
845
One 7.5%
99
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
101
Two 11.7%
154
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
155
Three 3.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
40
Four 21.4%
281
3.9%
6
80.0%
12
20.2%
299
Don't know 2.7%
35
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
38
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
155
100.0%
15

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 72.1%
681
26.1%
98
3.4%
1
52.6%
60
26.7%
4
57.1%
844
One 5.2%
49
10.9%
41
3.4%
1
8.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
101
Two 7.9%
75
17.0%
64
6.9%
2
11.4%
13
6.7%
1
10.5%
155
Three 1.9%
18
4.3%
16
6.9%
2
2.6%
3
6.7%
1
2.7%
40
Four 10.5%
99
38.0%
143
72.4%
21
22.8%
26
60.0%
9
20.1%
298
Don't know 2.3%
22
3.2%
12
3.4%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
376
100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.9%
346
54.4%
291
59.2%
206
22.2%
2
57.1%
845
One 5.6%
33
8.8%
47
4.9%
17
22.2%
2
6.7%
99
Two 9.5%
56
11.6%
62
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
10.5%
155
Three 2.7%
16
2.4%
13
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
40
Four 19.9%
117
19.8%
106
20.4%
71
55.6%
5
20.2%
299
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.6%
14
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
535
100.0%
348
100.0%
9

1479


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 31.9%
103
51.7%
223
81.4%
397
50.8%
122
57.0%
845
One 7.1%
23
8.1%
35
4.5%
22
8.8%
21
6.8%
101
Two 13.6%
44
13.2%
57
4.5%
22
13.3%
32
10.5%
155
Three 5.6%
18
3.7%
16
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
2.7%
40
Four 39.6%
128
18.6%
80
8.0%
39
21.7%
52
20.2%
299
Don't know 1.5%
5
4.4%
19
1.0%
5
3.8%
9
2.6%
38
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
431
100.0%
488
100.0%
240

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
None 55.6%
125
55.4%
277
58.7%
202
58.9%
241
57.2%
845
One 8.9%
20
7.4%
37
6.4%
22
5.4%
22
6.8%
101
Two 11.6%
26
10.8%
54
8.7%
30
10.5%
43
10.4%
153
Three 2.2%
5
3.0%
15
2.9%
10
2.4%
10
2.7%
40
Four 20.0%
45
20.0%
100
20.1%
69
20.5%
84
20.2%
298
Don't know 1.3%
3
3.0%
15
2.9%
10
2.2%
9
2.5%
37
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
500
100.0%
344
100.0%
409

1478

Bookmark and Share