General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of household members under six years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1232 80.4% 80.4% -.33
1 195 12.7% 93.1% .65
2 78 5.1% 98.2% 1.63
3 11 .7% 99% 2.61
4 2 .1% 99.1% 3.59
No answer 14 .9% 100% 8.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 62.6%
279
72.4%
309
97.1%
304
97.9%
236
100.0%
98
80.4%
1226
1 22.4%
100
19.7%
84
2.2%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.8%
195
2 11.2%
50
6.1%
26
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
3 1.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 81.8%
526
79.4%
706
80.4%
1232
1 10.7%
69
14.2%
126
12.7%
195
2 5.8%
37
4.6%
41
5.1%
78
3 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 86.0%
404
76.9%
618
78.6%
33
82.8%
125
79.0%
49
80.4%
1229
1 10.0%
47
14.7%
118
7.1%
3
11.9%
18
14.5%
9
12.8%
195
2 3.2%
15
6.3%
51
11.9%
5
2.6%
4
4.8%
3
5.1%
78
3 0.4%
2
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 81.2%
1103
74.7%
118
68.8%
11
80.4%
1232
1 12.2%
166
16.5%
26
18.8%
3
12.7%
195
2 5.1%
69
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
5.1%
78
3 0.7%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
11
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 80.7%
790
78.4%
301
86.2%
25
82.4%
98
82.4%
14
80.4%
1228
1 12.7%
124
13.3%
51
10.3%
3
12.6%
15
11.8%
2
12.8%
195
2 5.2%
51
5.2%
20
3.4%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
78
3 0.3%
3
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.7%
11
4 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 80.8%
489
78.4%
435
82.9%
296
70.0%
7
80.4%
1227
1 12.2%
74
13.5%
75
12.3%
44
20.0%
2
12.8%
195
2 4.8%
29
6.1%
34
3.9%
14
10.0%
1
5.1%
78
3 1.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 81.5%
273
78.8%
349
79.5%
399
83.7%
211
80.4%
1232
1 12.5%
42
13.8%
61
13.1%
66
10.3%
26
12.7%
195
2 5.1%
17
4.7%
21
5.6%
28
4.8%
12
5.1%
78
3 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 85.4%
204
78.1%
399
79.7%
283
80.8%
341
80.4%
1227
1 9.2%
22
15.1%
77
12.1%
43
12.6%
53
12.8%
195
2 5.0%
12
5.3%
27
5.9%
21
4.3%
18
5.1%
78
3 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share