General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of household members six to twelve years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1159 75.7% 75.7% -.39
1 220 14.4% 90% .51
2 109 7.1% 97.1% 1.42
3 21 1.4% 98.5% 2.33
4 6 .4% 98.9% 3.24
5 3 .2% 99.1% 4.14
No answer 14 .9% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 79.8%
356
45.7%
195
86.3%
270
97.5%
235
100.0%
98
75.7%
1154
1 13.9%
62
29.0%
124
9.3%
29
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.4%
220
2 4.0%
18
18.7%
80
2.9%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
108
3 0.4%
2
3.7%
16
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 77.1%
496
74.6%
663
75.7%
1159
1 11.7%
75
16.3%
145
14.4%
220
2 8.4%
54
6.2%
55
7.1%
109
3 1.2%
8
1.5%
13
1.4%
21
4 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
5 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 78.9%
371
72.1%
580
69.0%
29
84.8%
128
77.4%
48
75.6%
1156
1 12.1%
57
17.2%
138
16.7%
7
7.9%
12
9.7%
6
14.4%
220
2 6.2%
29
7.7%
62
11.9%
5
4.6%
7
9.7%
6
7.1%
109
3 1.5%
7
1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
21
4 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 76.4%
1037
70.3%
111
68.8%
11
75.7%
1159
1 14.2%
193
15.8%
25
12.5%
2
14.4%
220
2 6.7%
91
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
7.1%
109
3 1.4%
19
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
4 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
11
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 74.6%
730
75.0%
288
86.2%
25
83.2%
99
76.5%
13
75.6%
1155
1 15.4%
151
13.0%
50
10.3%
3
10.9%
13
17.6%
3
14.4%
220
2 7.4%
72
8.1%
31
3.4%
1
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
7.1%
109
3 1.4%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
4 0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 75.4%
456
73.5%
408
78.7%
281
90.0%
9
75.6%
1154
1 14.5%
88
16.2%
90
11.5%
41
10.0%
1
14.4%
220
2 7.4%
45
6.8%
38
7.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
109
3 1.2%
7
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
4 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
5
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 77.3%
259
74.3%
329
72.9%
366
81.3%
205
75.7%
1159
1 13.1%
44
15.3%
68
17.3%
87
8.3%
21
14.4%
220
2 7.5%
25
7.4%
33
6.4%
32
7.5%
19
7.1%
109
3 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
1.4%
21
4 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 87.0%
208
74.6%
381
74.4%
264
71.3%
301
75.6%
1154
1 6.3%
15
17.0%
87
14.4%
51
15.9%
67
14.4%
220
2 3.8%
9
6.7%
34
8.5%
30
8.5%
36
7.1%
109
3 2.5%
6
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.9%
8
1.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share