General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of household members thirteen to seventeen years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1204 78.6% 78.6% -.38
1 200 13.1% 91.6% .69
2 89 5.8% 97.5% 1.76
3 25 1.6% 99.1% 2.83
4 5 .3% 99.4% 3.9
5 1 .1% 99.5% 4.97
No answer 8 .5% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 86.8%
387
61.8%
264
69.6%
218
96.3%
232
99.0%
97
78.6%
1198
1 8.7%
39
19.0%
81
22.7%
71
3.3%
8
1.0%
1
13.1%
200
2 2.9%
13
13.3%
57
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
89
3 1.3%
6
4.0%
17
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 79.2%
509
78.2%
695
78.6%
1204
1 13.2%
85
12.9%
115
13.1%
200
2 5.0%
32
6.4%
57
5.8%
89
3 1.9%
12
1.5%
13
1.6%
25
4 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 77.2%
363
77.9%
626
85.7%
36
84.8%
128
77.4%
48
78.5%
1201
1 14.0%
66
13.1%
105
7.1%
3
13.2%
20
9.7%
6
13.1%
200
2 6.0%
28
6.5%
52
4.8%
2
2.0%
3
6.5%
4
5.8%
89
3 1.7%
8
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.6%
25
4 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 79.0%
1073
75.9%
120
68.8%
11
78.6%
1204
1 13.0%
176
12.7%
20
25.0%
4
13.1%
200
2 5.6%
76
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.8%
89
3 1.6%
22
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
4 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 79.6%
779
72.9%
280
79.3%
23
88.2%
105
76.5%
13
78.5%
1200
1 12.6%
123
15.6%
60
20.7%
6
5.9%
7
23.5%
4
13.1%
200
2 5.3%
52
8.3%
32
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
89
3 1.7%
17
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
4 0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 76.7%
464
79.5%
441
80.4%
287
80.0%
8
78.6%
1200
1 14.0%
85
12.4%
69
12.6%
45
0.0%
0
13.0%
199
2 6.3%
38
6.1%
34
4.2%
15
20.0%
2
5.8%
89
3 2.0%
12
1.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 76.7%
257
77.4%
343
77.7%
390
84.9%
214
78.6%
1204
1 15.5%
52
11.1%
49
14.7%
74
9.9%
25
13.1%
200
2 6.0%
20
8.8%
39
5.2%
26
1.6%
4
5.8%
89
3 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
2.4%
6
1.6%
25
4 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 84.9%
203
78.3%
400
77.2%
274
76.3%
322
78.5%
1199
1 7.5%
18
13.5%
69
13.8%
49
15.2%
64
13.1%
200
2 5.0%
12
5.7%
29
6.8%
24
5.7%
24
5.8%
89
3 1.7%
4
1.8%
9
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
1.6%
25
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share