General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of household members eighteen or more years old
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 374 24.4% 24.4% -1.11
2 900 58.7% 83.2% -.01
3 183 11.9% 95.1% 1.09
4 54 3.5% 98.6% 2.19
5 11 .7% 99.3% 3.3
6 3 .2% 99.5% 4.4
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
1 17.7%
79
21.1%
90
22.0%
69
32.4%
78
56.1%
55
24.3%
371
2 63.5%
283
67.4%
288
50.8%
159
52.7%
127
40.8%
40
58.8%
897
3 12.3%
55
8.7%
37
18.2%
57
12.4%
30
3.1%
3
11.9%
182
4 4.5%
20
1.9%
8
6.7%
21
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
5 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
6 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 19.9%
128
27.7%
246
24.4%
374
2 62.1%
399
56.4%
501
58.7%
900
3 13.2%
85
11.0%
98
11.9%
183
4 3.7%
24
3.4%
30
3.5%
54
5 0.8%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
6 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 28.9%
136
20.9%
168
26.2%
11
28.5%
43
24.2%
15
24.4%
373
2 52.1%
245
63.1%
507
52.4%
22
56.3%
85
62.9%
39
58.7%
898
3 15.3%
72
10.2%
82
11.9%
5
11.9%
18
9.7%
6
12.0%
183
4 2.8%
13
4.2%
34
7.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
54
5 0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
6 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 23.5%
319
32.3%
51
25.0%
4
24.4%
374
2 60.5%
821
44.9%
71
50.0%
8
58.7%
900
3 11.7%
159
14.6%
23
6.3%
1
11.9%
183
4 3.2%
44
5.1%
8
12.5%
2
3.5%
54
5 0.7%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
6 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 25.8%
253
21.1%
81
24.1%
7
24.4%
29
17.6%
3
24.4%
373
2 57.8%
566
58.9%
226
55.2%
16
63.9%
76
76.5%
13
58.7%
897
3 12.0%
117
13.0%
50
20.7%
6
8.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
183
4 3.4%
33
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
5 0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
0.7%
11
6 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
1 24.5%
148
24.0%
133
25.5%
91
0.0%
0
24.4%
372
2 56.7%
343
61.3%
340
57.7%
206
80.0%
8
58.7%
897
3 14.5%
88
9.5%
53
11.2%
40
20.0%
2
12.0%
183
4 3.0%
18
3.2%
18
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
5 0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
6 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 24.5%
82
23.3%
103
23.3%
117
28.6%
72
24.4%
374
2 56.4%
189
58.2%
258
60.8%
305
58.7%
148
58.7%
900
3 11.6%
39
12.4%
55
12.7%
64
9.9%
25
11.9%
183
4 5.1%
17
3.8%
17
2.8%
14
2.4%
6
3.5%
54
5 1.5%
5
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
6 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
1 30.5%
73
22.7%
116
25.1%
89
22.5%
95
24.4%
373
2 57.7%
138
59.1%
302
58.3%
207
59.2%
250
58.7%
897
3 9.2%
22
13.1%
67
10.4%
37
13.3%
56
11.9%
182
4 1.7%
4
3.5%
18
5.1%
18
3.3%
14
3.5%
54
5 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share