General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELAT

How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1164 94.2% 94.2% -.16
1 53 4.3% 98.5% 1.07
2 8 .6% 99.1% 2.29
4 2 .2% 99.3% 4.73
No answer 9 .7% 100% 10.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
0 89.8%
353
95.2%
354
96.5%
250
97.6%
161
97.7%
42
94.2%
1160
1 8.1%
32
2.4%
9
3.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.3%
1
4.3%
53
2 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.3%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
372
100.0%
259
100.0%
165
100.0%
43

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 94.3%
495
94.1%
669
94.2%
1164
1 4.2%
22
4.4%
31
4.3%
53
2 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
8
4 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
711

1236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 95.9%
350
94.2%
636
93.9%
31
89.1%
98
92.2%
47
94.2%
1162
1 2.5%
9
4.3%
29
6.1%
2
8.2%
9
7.8%
4
4.3%
53
2 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
675
100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 94.4%
1038
91.1%
113
100.0%
13
94.2%
1164
1 4.2%
46
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
53
2 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
4 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
124
100.0%
13

1236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 94.8%
741
95.4%
308
100.0%
22
84.8%
78
85.7%
12
94.2%
1161
1 3.7%
29
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
14.3%
2
4.3%
53
2 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
323
100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
14

1233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 94.9%
462
92.2%
416
96.1%
274
90.0%
9
94.2%
1161
1 3.9%
19
5.5%
25
2.8%
8
10.0%
1
4.3%
53
2 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
451
100.0%
285
100.0%
10

1233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 96.3%
258
94.7%
339
95.9%
398
86.7%
169
94.2%
1164
1 3.4%
9
4.2%
15
2.2%
9
10.3%
20
4.3%
53
2 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
358
100.0%
415
100.0%
195

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
0 89.7%
157
93.1%
394
96.2%
279
95.9%
330
94.2%
1160
1 9.1%
16
5.0%
21
2.4%
7
2.6%
9
4.3%
53
2 0.6%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
4 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
423
100.0%
290
100.0%
344

1232

Bookmark and Share