General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 471 78.6% 78.6% -.43
No 127 21.2% 99.8% 1.5
No answer 1 .2% 100% 15.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
71
77.6%
76
83.8%
88
88.4%
153
83.9%
78
78.5%
466
No 42.4%
53
22.4%
22
16.2%
17
11.6%
20
16.1%
15
21.4%
127
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
93

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
113
74.7%
358
78.6%
471
No 5.8%
7
25.1%
120
21.2%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
479

599


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
208
82.2%
217
75.0%
12
83.9%
26
87.5%
7
78.6%
470
No 25.4%
71
17.4%
46
25.0%
4
16.1%
5
12.5%
1
21.2%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
264
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
8

598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
426
67.8%
40
83.3%
5
78.6%
471
No 20.2%
108
30.5%
18
16.7%
1
21.2%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
59
100.0%
6

599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
313
84.0%
126
100.0%
9
86.4%
19
50.0%
2
78.6%
469
No 23.8%
98
16.0%
24
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
50.0%
2
21.3%
127
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
150
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
198
77.1%
148
77.8%
123
50.0%
1
78.6%
470
No 19.5%
48
22.4%
43
22.2%
35
50.0%
1
21.2%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
192
100.0%
158
100.0%
2

598


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
102
81.8%
139
72.1%
145
81.7%
85
78.6%
471
No 16.9%
21
18.2%
31
27.9%
56
18.3%
19
21.2%
127
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

599


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
60
77.3%
136
82.3%
121
78.2%
154
78.6%
471
No 24.1%
19
22.2%
39
17.7%
26
21.8%
43
21.2%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
176
100.0%
147
100.0%
197

599

Bookmark and Share