General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE76

In 1976, you remember that Carter ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Ford for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused
  8) Don't know/don't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 973 63.5% 63.5% -.53
Did not vote 456 29.8% 93.3% .54
Ineligible 82 5.4% 98.6% 1.6
Refused 3 .2% 98.8% 2.67
Don't know/don't remember 16 1% 99.9% 6.93
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Voted 42.8%
191
65.1%
278
77.0%
241
76.3%
184
75.5%
74
63.5%
968
Did not vote 40.1%
179
31.6%
135
21.1%
66
21.6%
52
23.5%
23
29.8%
455
Ineligible 15.9%
71
1.6%
7
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
82
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 0.9%
4
1.6%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 67.3%
433
60.7%
540
63.5%
973
Did not vote 26.6%
171
32.1%
285
29.8%
456
Ineligible 4.2%
27
6.2%
55
5.4%
82
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 1.4%
9
0.8%
7
1.0%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 51.1%
240
64.2%
516
71.4%
30
86.8%
131
90.3%
56
63.6%
973
Did not vote 41.9%
197
28.5%
229
26.2%
11
10.6%
16
3.2%
2
29.8%
455
Ineligible 5.7%
27
5.8%
47
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
4.8%
3
5.4%
82
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 1.1%
5
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 64.5%
876
57.0%
90
43.8%
7
63.5%
973
Did not vote 29.6%
402
32.9%
52
12.5%
2
29.8%
456
Ineligible 4.5%
61
8.9%
14
43.8%
7
5.4%
82
Refused 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 62.6%
613
70.6%
271
69.0%
20
50.4%
60
41.2%
7
63.5%
971
Did not vote 32.0%
313
22.4%
86
27.6%
8
37.8%
45
23.5%
4
29.8%
456
Ineligible 4.3%
42
6.0%
23
0.0%
0
9.2%
11
35.3%
6
5.4%
82
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Voted 66.0%
399
55.1%
306
72.8%
260
60.0%
6
63.6%
971
Did not vote 29.3%
177
35.7%
198
21.8%
78
20.0%
2
29.8%
455
Ineligible 3.6%
22
7.4%
41
4.8%
17
20.0%
2
5.4%
82
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 1.0%
6
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Voted 63.6%
213
71.3%
316
55.8%
280
65.1%
164
63.5%
973
Did not vote 28.1%
94
23.0%
102
38.4%
193
26.6%
67
29.8%
456
Ineligible 5.7%
19
5.0%
22
5.0%
25
6.3%
16
5.4%
82
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Voted 49.0%
117
57.7%
295
65.4%
232
77.5%
327
63.6%
971
Did not vote 44.4%
106
34.2%
175
27.3%
97
18.5%
78
29.9%
456
Ineligible 4.2%
10
7.2%
37
5.4%
19
3.6%
15
5.3%
81
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know/don't remember 2.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.7%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share