General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES76

If respondent voted: Did you vote for Carter or Ford?
  1) Carter
  2) Ford
  3) Other
  4) Refused
  8) Don't know/don't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Carter 497 51% 51% -.53
Ford 428 43.9% 94.9% .21
Other 15 1.5% 96.4% .94
Refused 4 .4% 96.8% 1.68
Don't know/don't remember 14 1.4% 98.3% 4.63
No answer 17 1.7% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Carter 55.0%
105
51.8%
144
50.0%
121
48.4%
89
45.9%
34
50.9%
493
Ford 37.7%
72
42.4%
118
45.5%
110
48.9%
90
50.0%
37
44.1%
427
Other 3.7%
7
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 2.1%
4
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
14
No answer 1.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
278
100.0%
242
100.0%
184
100.0%
74

969


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Carter 51.2%
222
50.8%
275
51.0%
497
Ford 42.6%
185
44.9%
243
43.9%
428
Other 2.5%
11
0.7%
4
1.5%
15
Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 0.9%
4
1.8%
10
1.4%
14
No answer 2.1%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
541

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Carter 60.8%
146
50.0%
258
33.3%
10
45.0%
59
42.9%
24
51.1%
497
Ford 35.8%
86
45.7%
236
53.3%
16
45.8%
60
53.6%
30
44.0%
428
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
6.7%
2
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
3.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
516
100.0%
30
100.0%
131
100.0%
56

973


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Carter 46.6%
409
92.2%
83
71.4%
5
51.0%
497
Ford 48.2%
423
3.3%
3
28.6%
2
43.9%
428
Other 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 1.4%
12
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 1.7%
15
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
90
100.0%
7

975


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Carter 49.3%
302
52.0%
141
65.0%
13
65.0%
39
28.6%
2
51.2%
497
Ford 47.1%
289
40.2%
109
30.0%
6
30.0%
18
57.1%
4
43.9%
426
Other 1.0%
6
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 1.1%
7
1.8%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.4%
14
No answer 1.1%
7
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
271
100.0%
20
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

971


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Carter 81.5%
325
44.4%
136
13.1%
34
33.3%
2
51.2%
497
Ford 15.3%
61
48.0%
147
83.8%
218
16.7%
1
44.0%
427
Other 1.0%
4
2.3%
7
0.8%
2
33.3%
2
1.5%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 1.0%
4
2.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 1.0%
4
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
306
100.0%
260
100.0%
6

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Carter 51.2%
109
44.9%
142
56.9%
160
52.1%
86
51.0%
497
Ford 43.2%
92
50.0%
158
39.9%
112
40.0%
66
43.9%
428
Other 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
0.7%
2
3.6%
6
1.5%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 2.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
4
1.4%
14
No answer 1.9%
4
2.2%
7
1.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
316
100.0%
281
100.0%
165

975


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Carter 51.3%
60
50.2%
148
52.2%
121
51.1%
167
51.1%
496
Ford 43.6%
51
45.8%
135
42.7%
99
43.4%
142
44.0%
427
Other 4.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/don't remember 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
2
2.4%
8
1.4%
14
No answer 0.9%
1
1.4%
4
3.0%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
295
100.0%
232
100.0%
327

971

Bookmark and Share