General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF76WHO

If respondent did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Carter
  2) Ford
  3) Other
  5) Wouldn't vote
  8) Don't know/don't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Carter 267 47.8% 47.8% -.62
Ford 169 30.3% 78.1% -.25
Other 25 4.5% 82.6% .13
Wouldn't vote 4 .7% 83.3% .88
Don't know/don't remember 55 9.9% 93.2% 2.01
No answer 38 6.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Carter 50.0%
126
47.0%
70
41.1%
30
50.9%
29
44.0%
11
47.8%
266
Ford 30.6%
77
31.5%
47
32.9%
24
24.6%
14
28.0%
7
30.4%
169
Other 4.4%
11
5.4%
8
1.4%
1
5.3%
3
8.0%
2
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 8.3%
21
7.4%
11
15.1%
11
15.8%
9
12.0%
3
9.9%
55
No answer 6.7%
17
6.0%
9
9.6%
7
3.5%
2
8.0%
2
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
149
100.0%
73
100.0%
57
100.0%
25

556


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Carter 47.6%
100
48.0%
167
47.8%
267
Ford 28.1%
59
31.6%
110
30.3%
169
Other 7.6%
16
2.6%
9
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 7.6%
16
11.2%
39
9.9%
55
No answer 7.6%
16
6.3%
22
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
348

558


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Carter 48.2%
110
48.2%
137
64.3%
9
36.4%
8
28.6%
2
47.9%
266
Ford 32.0%
73
29.6%
84
21.4%
3
36.4%
8
14.3%
1
30.5%
169
Other 3.9%
9
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
14.3%
1
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
7.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 13.2%
30
8.1%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
14.3%
1
9.9%
55
No answer 2.2%
5
8.8%
25
7.1%
1
13.6%
3
28.6%
2
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
284
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Carter 44.8%
216
67.2%
45
66.7%
6
47.8%
267
Ford 32.8%
158
13.4%
9
22.2%
2
30.3%
169
Other 4.1%
20
6.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 10.2%
49
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
55
No answer 7.3%
35
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Carter 46.3%
168
50.4%
60
50.0%
4
57.1%
32
30.0%
3
48.0%
267
Ford 33.9%
123
23.5%
28
12.5%
1
25.0%
14
30.0%
3
30.4%
169
Other 4.7%
17
2.5%
3
25.0%
2
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 9.6%
35
10.9%
13
12.5%
1
7.1%
4
20.0%
2
9.9%
55
No answer 5.0%
18
12.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

556


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Carter 64.5%
131
44.1%
109
26.3%
26
0.0%
0
48.0%
266
Ford 16.3%
33
32.4%
80
56.6%
56
0.0%
0
30.5%
169
Other 4.9%
10
5.3%
13
1.0%
1
20.0%
1
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 8.4%
17
11.3%
28
8.1%
8
40.0%
2
9.9%
55
No answer 5.4%
11
5.7%
14
8.1%
8
40.0%
2
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
247
100.0%
99
100.0%
5

554


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Carter 39.0%
46
46.2%
61
52.3%
116
51.2%
44
47.8%
267
Ford 30.5%
36
34.1%
45
27.9%
62
30.2%
26
30.3%
169
Other 3.4%
4
6.1%
8
4.1%
9
4.7%
4
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 16.1%
19
4.5%
6
11.3%
25
5.8%
5
9.9%
55
No answer 11.0%
13
8.3%
11
4.5%
10
4.7%
4
6.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
132
100.0%
222
100.0%
86

558


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Carter 53.0%
62
51.6%
111
43.7%
55
40.2%
39
48.1%
267
Ford 24.8%
29
31.2%
67
31.7%
40
33.0%
32
30.3%
168
Other 4.3%
5
5.1%
11
3.2%
4
5.2%
5
4.5%
25
Wouldn't vote 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
4
Don't know/don't remember 12.0%
14
7.4%
16
10.3%
13
12.4%
12
9.9%
55
No answer 5.1%
6
4.2%
9
11.1%
14
7.2%
7
6.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
215
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

555

Bookmark and Share